Sustainability Workshop Sustainability Workshop

Open Workshop on

Science Gateway Sustainability and Industry Utilization

organized by SCI-BUS, sponsored by IBM

June 5, 2013, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Summary

The goal of the Science Gateway Sustainability and Industry Utilization Workshop is to discuss topics that are of importance to sustain science gateways after their initial funding has run out. A particular focus will be put on utilizing the concepts and actual outcomes of science gateway projects in commercial environments.

Questions to consider include for example:

  • How to create spin-offs from academic gateway projects?
  • How can science gateways and clouds benefit from each other?
  • How can newcomers set up a gateway for their customer community?
  • How to generate revenues from a science gateway?

The Science Gateway Sustainability and Industry Utilization Workshop will be organized by the SCI-BUS (SCIentific gateway Based User Support, sci-bus.eu) EU FP7 project jointly with the IWSG 2013 (5th International Workshop on Science Gateways, iwsg2013.org) conference.

Date and Place

The Science Gateway Sustainability and Industry Utilization Workshop will take place on June 5, 2013, at the ETH Zurich, Switzerland. More information can be obtained on the IWSG 2013 website.

Registration

Participation in the workshop is free, but registration is required. Please register via the IWSG 2013 website. There you can select between attending the full IWSG 2013 event (CHF 90) or just the Science Gateway Sustainability and Industry Utilization Workshop (free).

Planned Agenda

10:30-11:00

  

Registration

11:00-12:15

 

Lightning Talks

11:00-11:15
 

 

Elizabeth Pek Iee, Mohammad Yaser Shafazand and Muhammad Farhan Sjaugi (NVG Scientific Sdn Bhd, Malaysia): A Catch-All Scientific Gateway Portal for Malaysia Research Communities

11:15-11:30
 

 

Wibke Sudholt (CloudBroker, Switzerland) and Nicola Fantini (ScaleTools, Switzerland): SCI-BUS and the CloudBroker Platform: Extending Science Gateways to Clouds

11:30-11:45
 

 

Aron Szabo and Peter Tihanyi (E-Group, Hungary): Eliminating papers and creating electronic archives by using clouds

11:45-12:00
 

 

Ferhat Kaya, Mert Aktaş, Sevilay İmre, İsmail Bıkmaz, Gökçe Yıldırım, Aydın Okutanoğlu and Veysi İşler (Simsoft, Turkey): SCI-BUS and the SimBusPro Portal

12:00-12:15

 

Eva Takacs (4D Soft, Hungary): Quality assurance in SCI-BUS project by applying agile testing practices

12:15-13:30

 

Lunch

13:30-15:30

 

Keynotes including Discussion

13:30-14:00
 

 

Prof. Dr. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI, Hungary, and SCI-BUS Coordinator): Overview about the SCI-BUS Project

14:00-14:45
 

 

Dr. Tilo Steiger (ETH Zurich Informatics, Switzerland) and Felix Sutter (IBM Lead Architekt, Switzerland): World Leading Storage Cloud at ETH Zurich

14:45-15:00
 

 

Dr. Wibke Sudholt (CloudBroker, Switzerland, and SCI-BUS Work Package Leader): Introduction to Science Gateway Sustainability

15:00-15:30

 

Podium discussion of speakers and audience

15:30-16:00

 

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

 

Interactive Part

16:00-17:00

 

Discussions in small groups

17:00-17:30

 

Summary of group discussions for the whole audience

Sponsoring

The main sponsor of the Science Gateway Sustainability and Industry Utilization Workshop is IBM.

Further sponsorship opportunities may be available. Please contact Nicola Fantini for details.

Organization Committee

Contact

In case you have any questions about the Science Gateway Sustainability and Industry Utilization Workshop, please contact the organization committee leader Wibke Sudholt.

 



       This project has received funding from the European Union's Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration under grant agreement no 283481.

Site map | Contact | SCI-BUS in media